Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC21A

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Thou shalt not suffer a witch to live." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 16.3% 16.3% -2.26
No 72 83.7% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
8
13.3%
6
16.3%
14
No 80.5%
33
86.7%
39
83.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
11
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
14
No 84.9%
62
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
83.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
5
24.1%
7
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
14
No 82.1%
23
75.9%
22
83.3%
10
100.0%
17
83.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
6
18.2%
2
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
8.0%
2
16.3%
14
No 80.6%
25
81.8%
9
83.3%
10
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
92.0%
23
83.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share