Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC22B

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Let your women keep silence in the churches: for it is not permitted unto them to speak." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30 34.9% 34.9% -1.36
No 56 65.1% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 26.8%
11
42.2%
19
34.9%
30
No 73.2%
30
57.8%
26
65.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
27
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
30
No 63.0%
46
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
65.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
9
31.0%
9
50.0%
6
35.3%
6
34.9%
30
No 67.9%
19
69.0%
20
50.0%
6
64.7%
11
65.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
14
54.5%
6
33.3%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
12.0%
3
34.9%
30
No 54.8%
17
45.5%
5
66.7%
8
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
88.0%
22
65.1%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share