Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC22A

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Let your women keep silence in the churches: for it is not permitted unto them to speak." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 8.1% 8.1% -3.34
No 79 91.9% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
4
6.7%
3
8.1%
7
No 90.2%
37
93.3%
42
91.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
6
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
No 91.8%
67
90.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
91.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
2
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
8.1%
7
No 92.9%
26
89.7%
26
100.0%
12
88.2%
15
91.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
8.1%
7
No 83.9%
26
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
92.0%
23
91.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share