Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC23B

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "For I the Lord thy God am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 50% 50% -.99
No 43 50% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
22
46.7%
21
50.0%
43
No 46.3%
19
53.3%
24
50.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
33
90.0%
9
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
43
No 54.8%
40
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
15
62.1%
18
33.3%
4
35.3%
6
50.0%
43
No 46.4%
13
37.9%
11
66.7%
8
64.7%
11
50.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
17
81.8%
9
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.0%
11
50.0%
43
No 45.2%
14
18.2%
2
50.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
56.0%
14
50.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share