Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEUTERON

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? CHECK AS MANY ANSWERS AS YOU THINK ARE CORRECT. - DEUTERONOMY
  0) Not selected as an Old Testament prophet
  1) Selected as an Old Testament prophet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 59 68.6% 68.6% -.67
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 27 31.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 70.7%
29
66.7%
30
68.6%
59
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 29.3%
12
33.3%
15
31.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 69.9%
51
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
68.6%
59
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 30.1%
22
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 75.0%
21
62.1%
18
66.7%
8
70.6%
12
68.6%
59
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 25.0%
7
37.9%
11
33.3%
4
29.4%
5
31.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 71.0%
22
63.6%
7
91.7%
11
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
56.0%
14
68.6%
59
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 29.0%
9
36.4%
4
8.3%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
44.0%
11
31.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share