Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEREMIAH

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? CHECK AS MANY ANSWERS AS YOU THINK ARE CORRECT. - JEREMIAH
  0) Not selected as an Old Testament prophet
  1) Selected as an Old Testament prophet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 22 25.6% 25.6% -1.69
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 64 74.4% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 24.4%
10
26.7%
12
25.6%
22
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 75.6%
31
73.3%
33
74.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 24.7%
18
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.6%
22
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 75.3%
55
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
74.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 21.4%
6
17.2%
5
41.7%
5
35.3%
6
25.6%
22
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 78.6%
22
82.8%
24
58.3%
7
64.7%
11
74.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 19.4%
6
27.3%
3
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
32.0%
8
25.6%
22
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 80.6%
25
72.7%
8
83.3%
10
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
68.0%
17
74.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share