Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PAUL

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? CHECK AS MANY ANSWERS AS YOU THINK ARE CORRECT. - PAUL
  0) Not selected as an Old Testament prophet
  1) Selected as an Old Testament prophet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 65 75.6% 75.6% -.56
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 21 24.4% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 73.2%
30
77.8%
35
75.6%
65
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 26.8%
11
22.2%
10
24.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 79.5%
58
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
75.6%
65
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 20.5%
15
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 67.9%
19
82.8%
24
83.3%
10
70.6%
12
75.6%
65
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 32.1%
9
17.2%
5
16.7%
2
29.4%
5
24.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 90.3%
28
63.6%
7
75.0%
9
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
68.0%
17
75.6%
65
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 9.7%
3
36.4%
4
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
32.0%
8
24.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share