Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEX

Respondent's sex
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 41 47.7% 47.7% -1.04
Male 45 52.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
41
0.0%
0
47.7%
41
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
45
52.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Female 46.6%
34
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
47.7%
41
Male 53.4%
39
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
52.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Female 53.6%
15
62.1%
18
16.7%
2
35.3%
6
47.7%
41
Male 46.4%
13
37.9%
11
83.3%
10
64.7%
11
52.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Female 54.8%
17
36.4%
4
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.0%
13
47.7%
41
Male 45.2%
14
63.6%
7
41.7%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
48.0%
12
52.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share