Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEVITICU

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? CHECK AS MANY ANSWERS AS YOU THINK ARE CORRECT. - LEVITICUS
  0) Not selected as an Old Testament prophet
  1) Selected as an Old Testament prophet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 53 61.6% 61.6% -.79
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 33 38.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 58.5%
24
64.4%
29
61.6%
53
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 41.5%
17
35.6%
16
38.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 63.0%
46
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
61.6%
53
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 37.0%
27
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
38.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 64.3%
18
62.1%
18
50.0%
6
64.7%
11
61.6%
53
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 35.7%
10
37.9%
11
50.0%
6
35.3%
6
38.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 74.2%
23
72.7%
8
58.3%
7
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
44.0%
11
61.6%
53
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 25.8%
8
27.3%
3
41.7%
5
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
56.0%
14
38.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share