Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRHTINDX

Prophet knowledge index
  1) Identified one out of six correctly
  2) Identified two out of six correctly
  3) Identified three out of six correctly
  4) Identified four out of six correctly
  5) Identified five out of six correctly
  6) Identified six out of six correctly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Identified one out of six correctly 5 5.8% 5.8% -2.22
Identified two out of six correctly 5 5.8% 11.6% -1.55
Identified three out of six correctly 16 18.6% 30.2% -.88
Identified four out of six correctly 16 18.6% 48.8% -.22
Identified five out of six correctly 19 22.1% 70.9% .45
Identified six out of six correctly 25 29.1% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Identified one out of six correctly 7.3%
3
4.4%
2
5.8%
5
Identified two out of six correctly 4.9%
2
6.7%
3
5.8%
5
Identified three out of six correctly 22.0%
9
15.6%
7
18.6%
16
Identified four out of six correctly 12.2%
5
24.4%
11
18.6%
16
Identified five out of six correctly 26.8%
11
17.8%
8
22.1%
19
Identified six out of six correctly 26.8%
11
31.1%
14
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Identified one out of six correctly 5.5%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
Identified two out of six correctly 6.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
Identified three out of six correctly 15.1%
11
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
16
Identified four out of six correctly 16.4%
12
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
18.6%
16
Identified five out of six correctly 23.3%
17
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.1%
19
Identified six out of six correctly 32.9%
24
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Identified one out of six correctly 3.6%
1
6.9%
2
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
5.8%
5
Identified two out of six correctly 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
5.9%
1
5.8%
5
Identified three out of six correctly 17.9%
5
20.7%
6
8.3%
1
23.5%
4
18.6%
16
Identified four out of six correctly 25.0%
7
17.2%
5
8.3%
1
17.6%
3
18.6%
16
Identified five out of six correctly 17.9%
5
17.2%
5
25.0%
3
35.3%
6
22.1%
19
Identified six out of six correctly 32.1%
9
37.9%
11
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Identified one out of six correctly 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.0%
2
5.8%
5
Identified two out of six correctly 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
5.8%
5
Identified three out of six correctly 6.5%
2
27.3%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
28.0%
7
18.6%
16
Identified four out of six correctly 16.1%
5
18.2%
2
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
18.6%
16
Identified five out of six correctly 19.4%
6
36.4%
4
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
22.1%
19
Identified six out of six correctly 48.4%
15
18.2%
2
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
12.0%
3
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share