Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCRTINDX

Scripture knowledge index
  0) Identified zero correctly
  1) Identified one out of five correctly
  2) Identified two out of five correctly
  3) Identified three out of five correctly
  4) Identified four out of five correctly
  5) Identified five out of five correctly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Identified zero correctly 6 7% 7% -1.96
Identified one out of five correctly 16 18.6% 25.6% -1.15
Identified two out of five correctly 18 20.9% 46.5% -.35
Identified three out of five correctly 29 33.7% 80.2% .46
Identified four out of five correctly 15 17.4% 97.7% 1.26
Identified five out of five correctly 2 2.3% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Identified zero correctly 4.9%
2
8.9%
4
7.0%
6
Identified one out of five correctly 26.8%
11
11.1%
5
18.6%
16
Identified two out of five correctly 24.4%
10
17.8%
8
20.9%
18
Identified three out of five correctly 24.4%
10
42.2%
19
33.7%
29
Identified four out of five correctly 17.1%
7
17.8%
8
17.4%
15
Identified five out of five correctly 2.4%
1
2.2%
1
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Identified zero correctly 5.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
7.0%
6
Identified one out of five correctly 19.2%
14
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
16
Identified two out of five correctly 19.2%
14
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.9%
18
Identified three out of five correctly 35.6%
26
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.7%
29
Identified four out of five correctly 17.8%
13
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
15
Identified five out of five correctly 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Identified zero correctly 7.1%
2
3.4%
1
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
7.0%
6
Identified one out of five correctly 21.4%
6
13.8%
4
8.3%
1
29.4%
5
18.6%
16
Identified two out of five correctly 17.9%
5
24.1%
7
25.0%
3
17.6%
3
20.9%
18
Identified three out of five correctly 35.7%
10
24.1%
7
41.7%
5
41.2%
7
33.7%
29
Identified four out of five correctly 14.3%
4
31.0%
9
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
17.4%
15
Identified five out of five correctly 3.6%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Identified zero correctly 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
7.0%
6
Identified one out of five correctly 16.1%
5
18.2%
2
8.3%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
24.0%
6
18.6%
16
Identified two out of five correctly 25.8%
8
9.1%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
24.0%
6
20.9%
18
Identified three out of five correctly 29.0%
9
36.4%
4
50.0%
6
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
32.0%
8
33.7%
29
Identified four out of five correctly 25.8%
8
18.2%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.0%
3
17.4%
15
Identified five out of five correctly 3.2%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share