Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RITULIND

Ritual involvement index: Persons who both attended church every, or nearly every, week and said grace at least once a week were classified as high on the index. Those who reported performing either of these ritual obligations this often were scored medium. And persons who fell short of these levels on both were classified as low.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 30 34.9% 34.9% -1.18
Medium 30 34.9% 69.8% .06
High 26 30.2% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 31.7%
13
37.8%
17
34.9%
30
Medium 34.1%
14
35.6%
16
34.9%
30
High 34.1%
14
26.7%
12
30.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Low 38.4%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
34.9%
30
Medium 31.5%
23
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
30
High 30.1%
22
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Low 39.3%
11
24.1%
7
33.3%
4
47.1%
8
34.9%
30
Medium 35.7%
10
37.9%
11
41.7%
5
23.5%
4
34.9%
30
High 25.0%
7
37.9%
11
25.0%
3
29.4%
5
30.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Low 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
25.0%
3
100.0%
3
50.0%
2
68.0%
17
34.9%
30
Medium 16.1%
5
54.5%
6
75.0%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
32.0%
8
34.9%
30
High 83.9%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share