Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IDNTPRPT

Identification of Prophets: High was assigned to persons with all 6 prophets identified correctly, medium for 4 or 5 prophets identified correctly and low for 3 or less prophets identified correctly.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 26 30.2% 30.2% -1.27
Medium 35 40.7% 70.9% .02
High 25 29.1% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 34.1%
14
26.7%
12
30.2%
26
Medium 39.0%
16
42.2%
19
40.7%
35
High 26.8%
11
31.1%
14
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Low 27.4%
20
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
26
Medium 39.7%
29
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
40.7%
35
High 32.9%
24
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Low 25.0%
7
27.6%
8
41.7%
5
35.3%
6
30.2%
26
Medium 42.9%
12
34.5%
10
33.3%
4
52.9%
9
40.7%
35
High 32.1%
9
37.9%
11
25.0%
3
11.8%
2
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Low 16.1%
5
27.3%
3
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
48.0%
12
30.2%
26
Medium 35.5%
11
54.5%
6
58.3%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
10
40.7%
35
High 48.4%
15
18.2%
2
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
12.0%
3
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share