Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEVOTIND

Devotionalism index: Respondents were classified as high if they felt prayer was "extremely" important and they prayed privately once a week or oftener; medium if they were devotional in either sense; low if they met neither of these standards.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 49 57% 57% -.78
Medium 21 24.4% 81.4% .49
High 16 18.6% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 56.1%
23
57.8%
26
57.0%
49
Medium 22.0%
9
26.7%
12
24.4%
21
High 22.0%
9
15.6%
7
18.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Low 61.6%
45
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
57.0%
49
Medium 21.9%
16
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
24.4%
21
High 16.4%
12
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Low 60.7%
17
55.2%
16
50.0%
6
58.8%
10
57.0%
49
Medium 17.9%
5
27.6%
8
41.7%
5
17.6%
3
24.4%
21
High 21.4%
6
17.2%
5
8.3%
1
23.5%
4
18.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Low 29.0%
9
45.5%
5
75.0%
9
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
92.0%
23
57.0%
49
Medium 38.7%
12
45.5%
5
8.3%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
24.4%
21
High 32.3%
10
9.1%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
4.0%
1
18.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share