Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RLGXPIN

Religious experience index: Respondents were labeled high if they at least answered "Yes, I think that I have" to all three of the following questions: 1) A feeling that you were somehow in the presence of God; 2) A sense of being saved in Christ; and 3) A feeling of being punished by God for something you had done. Respondents were labeled medium if they thought they might have had one or two of these experiences; low if they reported having no such experience.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 13 15.1% 15.1% -1.77
Medium 39 45.3% 60.5% -.35
High 34 39.5% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 17.1%
7
13.3%
6
15.1%
13
Medium 46.3%
19
44.4%
20
45.3%
39
High 36.6%
15
42.2%
19
39.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Low 17.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
13
Medium 42.5%
31
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
45.3%
39
High 39.7%
29
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
39.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Low 17.9%
5
10.3%
3
16.7%
2
17.6%
3
15.1%
13
Medium 53.6%
15
37.9%
11
58.3%
7
35.3%
6
45.3%
39
High 28.6%
8
51.7%
15
25.0%
3
47.1%
8
39.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Low 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
15.1%
13
Medium 38.7%
12
54.5%
6
50.0%
6
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
48.0%
12
45.3%
39
High 54.8%
17
45.5%
5
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
20.0%
5
39.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share