Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCRIPTQT

Scripture quotations: Persons who got 4 of 5 correct were called high; 3, medium; and 2 or less, low.
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 40 46.5% 46.5% -.95
Medium 29 33.7% 80.2% .35
High 17 19.8% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 56.1%
23
37.8%
17
46.5%
40
Medium 24.4%
10
42.2%
19
33.7%
29
High 19.5%
8
20.0%
9
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Low 43.8%
32
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
46.5%
40
Medium 35.6%
26
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.7%
29
High 20.5%
15
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Low 46.4%
13
41.4%
12
41.7%
5
58.8%
10
46.5%
40
Medium 35.7%
10
24.1%
7
41.7%
5
41.2%
7
33.7%
29
High 17.9%
5
34.5%
10
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Low 41.9%
13
36.4%
4
41.7%
5
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
56.0%
14
46.5%
40
Medium 29.0%
9
36.4%
4
50.0%
6
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
32.0%
8
33.7%
29
High 29.0%
9
27.3%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.0%
3
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share