Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHICIND

Ethicalism index: The index ranges from 4 if items on doing good for others and loving thy neighbor are answered to be absolutely necessary to 0 if rejecting both.
  0) 0 Rejecting both
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4 Both are absolutely necessary

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Rejecting both 7 8.1% 8.1% -1.98
1 7 8.1% 16.3% -1.15
2 41 47.7% 64% -.33
3 7 8.1% 72.1% .5
4 Both are absolutely necessary 24 27.9% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Rejecting both 14.6%
6
2.2%
1
8.1%
7
1 7.3%
3
8.9%
4
8.1%
7
2 46.3%
19
48.9%
22
47.7%
41
3 2.4%
1
13.3%
6
8.1%
7
4 Both are absolutely necessary 29.3%
12
26.7%
12
27.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
0 Rejecting both 9.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
1 9.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
2 49.3%
36
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
47.7%
41
3 6.8%
5
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
4 Both are absolutely necessary 24.7%
18
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
27.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
0 Rejecting both 10.7%
3
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.1%
7
1 14.3%
4
3.4%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
2 28.6%
8
62.1%
18
41.7%
5
58.8%
10
47.7%
41
3 14.3%
4
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
4 Both are absolutely necessary 32.1%
9
13.8%
4
41.7%
5
35.3%
6
27.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
0 Rejecting both 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
8.1%
7
1 6.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
8.1%
7
2 45.2%
14
36.4%
4
75.0%
9
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
32.0%
8
47.7%
41
3 0.0%
0
45.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
8.1%
7
4 Both are absolutely necessary 45.2%
14
9.1%
1
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
27.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share