Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PARTINDX

Particularism index: An index created about the beliefs that lead to salvation. Thus the index ranges from 6 (highest) to 0 (lowest).
  0) 0 Lowest
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6 Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Lowest 14 16.3% 16.3% -1.55
1 8 9.3% 25.6% -.92
2 22 25.6% 51.2% -.29
3 20 23.3% 74.4% .35
4 13 15.1% 89.5% .98
5 7 8.1% 97.7% 1.61
6 Highest 2 2.3% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Lowest 22.0%
9
11.1%
5
16.3%
14
1 4.9%
2
13.3%
6
9.3%
8
2 22.0%
9
28.9%
13
25.6%
22
3 19.5%
8
26.7%
12
23.3%
20
4 14.6%
6
15.6%
7
15.1%
13
5 12.2%
5
4.4%
2
8.1%
7
6 Highest 4.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
0 Lowest 17.8%
13
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
14
1 11.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
8
2 26.0%
19
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.6%
22
3 21.9%
16
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
23.3%
20
4 15.1%
11
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
13
5 6.8%
5
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
6 Highest 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
0 Lowest 25.0%
7
17.2%
5
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
16.3%
14
1 10.7%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
9.3%
8
2 17.9%
5
27.6%
8
41.7%
5
23.5%
4
25.6%
22
3 25.0%
7
17.2%
5
25.0%
3
29.4%
5
23.3%
20
4 10.7%
3
13.8%
4
25.0%
3
17.6%
3
15.1%
13
5 7.1%
2
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.1%
7
6 Highest 3.6%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
0 Lowest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
52.0%
13
16.3%
14
1 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
9.3%
8
2 25.8%
8
36.4%
4
16.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
25.6%
22
3 29.0%
9
27.3%
3
33.3%
4
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.3%
20
4 22.6%
7
18.2%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.0%
1
15.1%
13
5 9.7%
3
18.2%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
8.1%
7
6 Highest 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share