Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-RACE

Respondent's race (for use with online analysis)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Asian
  4) Pacific Islander

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 73 84.9% 84.9% -.36
Black 10 11.6% 96.5% 1.37
Asian 1 1.2% 97.7% 3.11
Pacific Islander 2 2.3% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
White 82.9%
34
86.7%
39
84.9%
73
Black 12.2%
5
11.1%
5
11.6%
10
Asian 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Pacific Islander 2.4%
1
2.2%
1
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
White 100.0%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
84.9%
73
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
10
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
White 82.1%
23
79.3%
23
100.0%
12
88.2%
15
84.9%
73
Black 14.3%
4
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
11.6%
10
Asian 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Pacific Islander 3.6%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
White 87.1%
27
63.6%
7
83.3%
10
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
92.0%
23
84.9%
73
Black 9.7%
3
27.3%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
11.6%
10
Asian 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share