Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-ATTEND

How often do you attend Sunday worship services? (Choose the answer which comes closest to describing what you do.) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Every week
  2) Two or three times a month
  3) About once a month
  4) About every six weeks
  5) About every three months
  6) Once or twice a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 31 36% 36% -1.02
Two or three times a month 11 12.8% 48.8% -.55
About once a month 12 14% 62.8% -.07
About every six weeks 3 3.5% 66.3% .4
About every three months 4 4.7% 70.9% .88
Once or twice a year or less 25 29.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Every week 41.5%
17
31.1%
14
36.0%
31
Two or three times a month 9.8%
4
15.6%
7
12.8%
11
About once a month 17.1%
7
11.1%
5
14.0%
12
About every six weeks 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
3.5%
3
About every three months 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
4.7%
4
Once or twice a year or less 31.7%
13
26.7%
12
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Every week 37.0%
27
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.0%
31
Two or three times a month 9.6%
7
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.8%
11
About once a month 13.7%
10
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
12
About every six weeks 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
3.5%
3
About every three months 5.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Once or twice a year or less 31.5%
23
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Every week 32.1%
9
44.8%
13
25.0%
3
35.3%
6
36.0%
31
Two or three times a month 17.9%
5
13.8%
4
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
12.8%
11
About once a month 10.7%
3
10.3%
3
25.0%
3
17.6%
3
14.0%
12
About every six weeks 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
3.5%
3
About every three months 3.6%
1
3.4%
1
8.3%
1
5.9%
1
4.7%
4
Once or twice a year or less 35.7%
10
24.1%
7
25.0%
3
29.4%
5
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Every week 100.0%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
31
Two or three times a month 0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
11
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
12
About every six weeks 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
About every three months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
Once or twice a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
25
29.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share