Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLASSYR

Year in college
  1) Freshman
  2) Sophomore
  3) Junior
  4) Senior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freshman 28 32.6% 32.6% -1.09
Sophomore 29 33.7% 66.3% -.19
Junior 12 14% 80.2% .71
Senior 17 19.8% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Freshman 36.6%
15
28.9%
13
32.6%
28
Sophomore 43.9%
18
24.4%
11
33.7%
29
Junior 4.9%
2
22.2%
10
14.0%
12
Senior 14.6%
6
24.4%
11
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
45

86


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander TOTAL
Freshman 31.5%
23
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
32.6%
28
Sophomore 31.5%
23
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
33.7%
29
Junior 16.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
12
Senior 20.5%
15
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

86


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Freshman 100.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.6%
28
Sophomore 0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.7%
29
Junior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
14.0%
12
Senior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
29
100.0%
12
100.0%
17

86


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Freshman 29.0%
9
45.5%
5
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
40.0%
10
32.6%
28
Sophomore 41.9%
13
36.4%
4
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
28.0%
7
33.7%
29
Junior 9.7%
3
9.1%
1
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
12.0%
3
14.0%
12
Senior 19.4%
6
9.1%
1
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
20.0%
5
19.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

86

Bookmark and Share