Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC1

Which of the following statements comes closest to expressing what you believe about God? (Choose one answer)
  1) I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it.
  2) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God.
  3) I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times.
  4) I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind.
  5) I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out.
  6) I don't believe in God.
  7) None of the above represents what I believe.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 43 43.9% 43.9% -.74
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 33 33.7% 77.6% -.12
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times. 5 5.1% 82.7% .5
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 4 4.1% 86.7% 1.12
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 6 6.1% 92.9% 1.74
I don't believe in God. 4 4.1% 96.9% 2.36
None of the above represents what I believe. 3 3.1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 39.5%
15
59.1%
13
30.0%
6
50.0%
9
43.9%
43
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 34.2%
13
22.7%
5
45.0%
9
33.3%
6
33.7%
33
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times. 2.6%
1
4.5%
1
10.0%
2
5.6%
1
5.1%
5
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 7.9%
3
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 2.6%
1
9.1%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
I don't believe in God. 10.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
None of the above represents what I believe. 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 34.7%
17
53.1%
26
43.9%
43
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 32.7%
16
34.7%
17
33.7%
33
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times. 4.1%
2
6.1%
3
5.1%
5
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 6.1%
3
2.0%
1
4.1%
4
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 10.2%
5
2.0%
1
6.1%
6
I don't believe in God. 8.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
None of the above represents what I believe. 4.1%
2
2.0%
1
3.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 86.7%
13
61.9%
13
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
28.6%
4
18.5%
5
43.9%
43
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 13.3%
2
33.3%
7
63.6%
7
50.0%
5
28.6%
4
29.6%
8
33.7%
33
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
11.1%
3
5.1%
5
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
7.4%
2
4.1%
4
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
6.1%
6
I don't believe in God. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
11.1%
3
4.1%
4
None of the above represents what I believe. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
3.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it. 39.8%
33
75.0%
9
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.9%
43
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God. 37.3%
31
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.7%
33
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at other times. 6.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
I don't believe in a personal God, but I do believe in a higher power of some kind. 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
4.1%
4
I don't know whether there is a God and I don't believe there is any way to find out. 6.0%
5
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
6
I don't believe in God. 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
None of the above represents what I believe. 3.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share