Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC4

The Devil actually exists. (Choose how certain you are this is true.)
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 34 34.7% 34.7% -1.07
Probably true 36 36.7% 71.4% -.04
Probably not true 18 18.4% 89.8% .99
Definitely not true 10 10.2% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Completely true 34.2%
13
40.9%
9
30.0%
6
33.3%
6
34.7%
34
Probably true 28.9%
11
50.0%
11
30.0%
6
44.4%
8
36.7%
36
Probably not true 23.7%
9
4.5%
1
30.0%
6
11.1%
2
18.4%
18
Definitely not true 13.2%
5
4.5%
1
10.0%
2
11.1%
2
10.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely true 28.6%
14
40.8%
20
34.7%
34
Probably true 42.9%
21
30.6%
15
36.7%
36
Probably not true 18.4%
9
18.4%
9
18.4%
18
Definitely not true 10.2%
5
10.2%
5
10.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Completely true 66.7%
10
61.9%
13
27.3%
3
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
14.8%
4
34.7%
34
Probably true 33.3%
5
28.6%
6
45.5%
5
50.0%
5
28.6%
4
40.7%
11
36.7%
36
Probably not true 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
27.3%
3
30.0%
3
28.6%
4
22.2%
6
18.4%
18
Definitely not true 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
22.2%
6
10.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Completely true 32.5%
27
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
34
Probably true 36.1%
30
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.7%
36
Probably not true 21.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
18
Definitely not true 9.6%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share