Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC5

Belief in Jesus Christ as Saviour is... (Choose one answer)
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Would probably help
  3) Probably has no influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 60 61.2% 61.2% -.73
Would probably help 19 19.4% 80.6% .52
Probably has no influence 19 19.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 50.0%
19
72.7%
16
65.0%
13
66.7%
12
61.2%
60
Would probably help 23.7%
9
18.2%
4
20.0%
4
11.1%
2
19.4%
19
Probably has no influence 26.3%
10
9.1%
2
15.0%
3
22.2%
4
19.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 57.1%
28
65.3%
32
61.2%
60
Would probably help 20.4%
10
18.4%
9
19.4%
19
Probably has no influence 22.4%
11
16.3%
8
19.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 93.3%
14
81.0%
17
54.5%
6
60.0%
6
50.0%
7
37.0%
10
61.2%
60
Would probably help 6.7%
1
19.0%
4
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
7.1%
1
18.5%
5
19.4%
19
Probably has no influence 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
44.4%
12
19.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 59.0%
49
83.3%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
61.2%
60
Would probably help 20.5%
17
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
19
Probably has no influence 20.5%
17
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
19.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share