Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC6

Being a member of your particular religious faith is... (Choose one answer)
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Would probably help
  3) Probably has no influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 10 10.2% 10.2% -2.1
Would probably help 38 38.8% 49% -.61
Probably has no influence 50 51% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 5.3%
2
22.7%
5
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
Would probably help 39.5%
15
45.5%
10
45.0%
9
22.2%
4
38.8%
38
Probably has no influence 55.3%
21
31.8%
7
40.0%
8
77.8%
14
51.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 6.1%
3
14.3%
7
10.2%
10
Would probably help 34.7%
17
42.9%
21
38.8%
38
Probably has no influence 59.2%
29
42.9%
21
51.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 20.0%
3
9.5%
2
18.2%
2
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
3.7%
1
10.2%
10
Would probably help 46.7%
7
47.6%
10
36.4%
4
60.0%
6
35.7%
5
22.2%
6
38.8%
38
Probably has no influence 33.3%
5
42.9%
9
45.5%
5
30.0%
3
57.1%
8
74.1%
20
51.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 9.6%
8
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
Would probably help 36.1%
30
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.8%
38
Probably has no influence 54.2%
45
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
51.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share