Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC8

Doing good for others is ... (Choose one answer)
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Would probably help
  3) Probably has no influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 38 38.8% 38.8% -1.1
Would probably help 48 49% 87.8% .4
Probably has no influence 12 12.2% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 39.5%
15
45.5%
10
35.0%
7
33.3%
6
38.8%
38
Would probably help 50.0%
19
45.5%
10
60.0%
12
38.9%
7
49.0%
48
Probably has no influence 10.5%
4
9.1%
2
5.0%
1
27.8%
5
12.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 30.6%
15
46.9%
23
38.8%
38
Would probably help 55.1%
27
42.9%
21
49.0%
48
Probably has no influence 14.3%
7
10.2%
5
12.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 60.0%
9
33.3%
7
36.4%
4
50.0%
5
35.7%
5
29.6%
8
38.8%
38
Would probably help 33.3%
5
61.9%
13
54.5%
6
50.0%
5
50.0%
7
44.4%
12
49.0%
48
Probably has no influence 6.7%
1
4.8%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
25.9%
7
12.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 39.8%
33
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.8%
38
Would probably help 48.2%
40
50.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
49.0%
48
Probably has no influence 12.0%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share