Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC9

Loving thy neighbor is ... (Choose one answer)
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Would probably help
  3) Probably has no influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 40 40.8% 40.8% -1.05
Would probably help 43 43.9% 84.7% .36
Probably has no influence 15 15.3% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 39.5%
15
63.6%
14
25.0%
5
33.3%
6
40.8%
40
Would probably help 44.7%
17
27.3%
6
65.0%
13
38.9%
7
43.9%
43
Probably has no influence 15.8%
6
9.1%
2
10.0%
2
27.8%
5
15.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 36.7%
18
44.9%
22
40.8%
40
Would probably help 44.9%
22
42.9%
21
43.9%
43
Probably has no influence 18.4%
9
12.2%
6
15.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 66.7%
10
47.6%
10
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
28.6%
4
29.6%
8
40.8%
40
Would probably help 20.0%
3
42.9%
9
54.5%
6
60.0%
6
57.1%
8
40.7%
11
43.9%
43
Probably has no influence 13.3%
2
9.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
29.6%
8
15.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 38.6%
32
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.8%
40
Would probably help 45.8%
38
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.9%
43
Probably has no influence 15.7%
13
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share