Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC11

How often, if at all, are table prayers or grace said before or after meals in your home?
  1) We say grace at all meals
  2) We say grace at least once a day
  3) We say grace at least once a week
  4) We say grace, but only on special occasions
  5) We never, or hardly ever, say grace

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We say grace at all meals 29 29.6% 29.6% -1.14
We say grace at least once a day 24 24.5% 54.1% -.5
We say grace at least once a week 5 5.1% 59.2% .15
We say grace, but only on special occasions 21 21.4% 80.6% .8
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 19 19.4% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 23.7%
9
31.8%
7
25.0%
5
44.4%
8
29.6%
29
We say grace at least once a day 28.9%
11
36.4%
8
10.0%
2
16.7%
3
24.5%
24
We say grace at least once a week 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
We say grace, but only on special occasions 18.4%
7
18.2%
4
40.0%
8
11.1%
2
21.4%
21
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 28.9%
11
9.1%
2
5.0%
1
27.8%
5
19.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 30.6%
15
28.6%
14
29.6%
29
We say grace at least once a day 20.4%
10
28.6%
14
24.5%
24
We say grace at least once a week 4.1%
2
6.1%
3
5.1%
5
We say grace, but only on special occasions 22.4%
11
20.4%
10
21.4%
21
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 22.4%
11
16.3%
8
19.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 33.3%
5
42.9%
9
27.3%
3
60.0%
6
7.1%
1
18.5%
5
29.6%
29
We say grace at least once a day 33.3%
5
38.1%
8
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
11.1%
3
24.5%
24
We say grace at least once a week 20.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.1%
5
We say grace, but only on special occasions 13.3%
2
9.5%
2
18.2%
2
30.0%
3
35.7%
5
25.9%
7
21.4%
21
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
18.2%
2
10.0%
1
28.6%
4
40.7%
11
19.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
We say grace at all meals 26.5%
22
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
29
We say grace at least once a day 26.5%
22
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
24
We say grace at least once a week 4.8%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
We say grace, but only on special occasions 20.5%
17
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
21
We never, or hardly ever, say grace 21.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
19.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share