Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC12

How often do you pray privately? (Choose the answer which comes closest to what you do.)
  1) I never pray, or only do so at church services.
  2) I pray only on very special occasions.
  3) I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals.
  4) I pray quite often, but not at regular times.
  5) I pray regularly once a day or more.
  6) I pray regularly several times a week.
  7) I pray regularly once a week.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 18 18.4% 18.4% -1.54
I pray only on very special occasions. 5 5.1% 23.5% -.92
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 31 31.6% 55.1% -.29
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 11 11.2% 66.3% .34
I pray regularly once a day or more. 25 25.5% 91.8% .97
I pray regularly several times a week. 7 7.1% 99% 1.59
I pray regularly once a week. 1 1% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 15.8%
6
18.2%
4
20.0%
4
22.2%
4
18.4%
18
I pray only on very special occasions. 2.6%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.1%
5
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 31.6%
12
18.2%
4
50.0%
10
27.8%
5
31.6%
31
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 10.5%
4
4.5%
1
15.0%
3
16.7%
3
11.2%
11
I pray regularly once a day or more. 28.9%
11
40.9%
9
10.0%
2
16.7%
3
25.5%
25
I pray regularly several times a week. 7.9%
3
4.5%
1
5.0%
1
11.1%
2
7.1%
7
I pray regularly once a week. 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 26.5%
13
10.2%
5
18.4%
18
I pray only on very special occasions. 6.1%
3
4.1%
2
5.1%
5
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 30.6%
15
32.7%
16
31.6%
31
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 6.1%
3
16.3%
8
11.2%
11
I pray regularly once a day or more. 20.4%
10
30.6%
15
25.5%
25
I pray regularly several times a week. 8.2%
4
6.1%
3
7.1%
7
I pray regularly once a week. 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
10.0%
1
21.4%
3
44.4%
12
18.4%
18
I pray only on very special occasions. 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
7.4%
2
5.1%
5
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 13.3%
2
28.6%
6
27.3%
3
50.0%
5
42.9%
6
33.3%
9
31.6%
31
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 13.3%
2
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
11
I pray regularly once a day or more. 46.7%
7
47.6%
10
36.4%
4
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
7.4%
2
25.5%
25
I pray regularly several times a week. 13.3%
2
9.5%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
7.1%
7
I pray regularly once a week. 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
I never pray, or only do so at church services. 19.3%
16
8.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
18
I pray only on very special occasions. 4.8%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
I pray once in a while, but not at regular intervals. 34.9%
29
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
31
I pray quite often, but not at regular times. 9.6%
8
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
11
I pray regularly once a day or more. 22.9%
19
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.5%
25
I pray regularly several times a week. 7.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.1%
7
I pray regularly once a week. 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share