Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC13

How important is prayer in your life?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 30 30.6% 30.6% -1.21
Fairly important 24 24.5% 55.1% -.29
Not too important 27 27.6% 82.7% .63
Not important 17 17.3% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Extremely important 26.3%
10
40.9%
9
20.0%
4
38.9%
7
30.6%
30
Fairly important 23.7%
9
27.3%
6
30.0%
6
16.7%
3
24.5%
24
Not too important 34.2%
13
13.6%
3
30.0%
6
27.8%
5
27.6%
27
Not important 15.8%
6
18.2%
4
20.0%
4
16.7%
3
17.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely important 16.3%
8
44.9%
22
30.6%
30
Fairly important 28.6%
14
20.4%
10
24.5%
24
Not too important 24.5%
12
30.6%
15
27.6%
27
Not important 30.6%
15
4.1%
2
17.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Extremely important 66.7%
10
52.4%
11
36.4%
4
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
30.6%
30
Fairly important 26.7%
4
28.6%
6
9.1%
1
30.0%
3
50.0%
7
11.1%
3
24.5%
24
Not too important 6.7%
1
19.0%
4
54.5%
6
30.0%
3
28.6%
4
33.3%
9
27.6%
27
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
21.4%
3
48.1%
13
17.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Extremely important 25.3%
21
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.6%
30
Fairly important 26.5%
22
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
24
Not too important 28.9%
24
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
27.6%
27
Not important 19.3%
16
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share