Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC14

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling that you were somehow in the presence of God.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 27 27.6% 27.6% -1.36
Yes, I think I have 35 35.7% 63.3% -.11
No 36 36.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 23.7%
9
27.3%
6
25.0%
5
38.9%
7
27.6%
27
Yes, I think I have 42.1%
16
27.3%
6
40.0%
8
27.8%
5
35.7%
35
No 34.2%
13
45.5%
10
35.0%
7
33.3%
6
36.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 20.4%
10
34.7%
17
27.6%
27
Yes, I think I have 40.8%
20
30.6%
15
35.7%
35
No 38.8%
19
34.7%
17
36.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 66.7%
10
23.8%
5
36.4%
4
30.0%
3
14.3%
2
11.1%
3
27.6%
27
Yes, I think I have 26.7%
4
52.4%
11
27.3%
3
40.0%
4
42.9%
6
25.9%
7
35.7%
35
No 6.7%
1
23.8%
5
36.4%
4
30.0%
3
42.9%
6
63.0%
17
36.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 25.3%
21
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.6%
27
Yes, I think I have 38.6%
32
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.7%
35
No 36.1%
30
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
36.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share