Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC15

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A sense of being saved in Christ.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 29 29.6% 29.6% -1.35
Yes, I think I have 26 26.5% 56.1% -.17
No 43 43.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 31.6%
12
22.7%
5
30.0%
6
33.3%
6
29.6%
29
Yes, I think I have 18.4%
7
36.4%
8
30.0%
6
27.8%
5
26.5%
26
No 50.0%
19
40.9%
9
40.0%
8
38.9%
7
43.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 28.6%
14
30.6%
15
29.6%
29
Yes, I think I have 26.5%
13
26.5%
13
26.5%
26
No 44.9%
22
42.9%
21
43.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 60.0%
9
57.1%
12
18.2%
2
10.0%
1
21.4%
3
7.4%
2
29.6%
29
Yes, I think I have 33.3%
5
23.8%
5
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
21.4%
3
18.5%
5
26.5%
26
No 6.7%
1
19.0%
4
45.5%
5
50.0%
5
57.1%
8
74.1%
20
43.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 33.7%
28
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
29
Yes, I think I have 21.7%
18
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.5%
26
No 44.6%
37
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
43.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share