Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC16

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling of being afraid of God.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 19 19.4% 19.4% -1.78
Yes, I think I have 19 19.4% 38.8% -.52
No 60 61.2% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 15.8%
6
22.7%
5
30.0%
6
11.1%
2
19.4%
19
Yes, I think I have 15.8%
6
22.7%
5
20.0%
4
22.2%
4
19.4%
19
No 68.4%
26
54.5%
12
50.0%
10
66.7%
12
61.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 14.3%
7
24.5%
12
19.4%
19
Yes, I think I have 16.3%
8
22.4%
11
19.4%
19
No 69.4%
34
53.1%
26
61.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 40.0%
6
38.1%
8
9.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
19.4%
19
Yes, I think I have 26.7%
4
14.3%
3
36.4%
4
20.0%
2
7.1%
1
18.5%
5
19.4%
19
No 33.3%
5
47.6%
10
54.5%
6
70.0%
7
92.9%
13
70.4%
19
61.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 19.3%
16
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
19
Yes, I think I have 15.7%
13
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
19
No 65.1%
54
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
61.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share