Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC17

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling of being punished by God for something you had done.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 18 18.4% 18.4% -1.75
Yes, I think I have 27 27.6% 45.9% -.46
No 53 54.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 15.8%
6
13.6%
3
25.0%
5
22.2%
4
18.4%
18
Yes, I think I have 23.7%
9
40.9%
9
35.0%
7
11.1%
2
27.6%
27
No 60.5%
23
45.5%
10
40.0%
8
66.7%
12
54.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 12.2%
6
24.5%
12
18.4%
18
Yes, I think I have 16.3%
8
38.8%
19
27.6%
27
No 71.4%
35
36.7%
18
54.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 46.7%
7
14.3%
3
27.3%
3
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
18.4%
18
Yes, I think I have 20.0%
3
42.9%
9
27.3%
3
20.0%
2
28.6%
4
22.2%
6
27.6%
27
No 33.3%
5
42.9%
9
45.5%
5
50.0%
5
71.4%
10
70.4%
19
54.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 14.5%
12
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.4%
18
Yes, I think I have 26.5%
22
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
27
No 59.0%
49
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
54.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share