Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC18

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature which people have reported having. Have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? - A feeling of being tempted by the Devil.
  1) Yes, I'm sure I have
  2) Yes, I think I have
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I'm sure I have 29 29.6% 29.6% -1.35
Yes, I think I have 25 25.5% 55.1% -.18
No 44 44.9% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 31.6%
12
36.4%
8
15.0%
3
33.3%
6
29.6%
29
Yes, I think I have 15.8%
6
31.8%
7
45.0%
9
16.7%
3
25.5%
25
No 52.6%
20
31.8%
7
40.0%
8
50.0%
9
44.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 30.6%
15
28.6%
14
29.6%
29
Yes, I think I have 16.3%
8
34.7%
17
25.5%
25
No 53.1%
26
36.7%
18
44.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 53.3%
8
52.4%
11
36.4%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.8%
4
29.6%
29
Yes, I think I have 26.7%
4
33.3%
7
18.2%
2
30.0%
3
28.6%
4
18.5%
5
25.5%
25
No 20.0%
3
14.3%
3
45.5%
5
50.0%
5
71.4%
10
66.7%
18
44.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes, I'm sure I have 27.7%
23
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.6%
29
Yes, I think I have 22.9%
19
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
25
No 49.4%
41
8.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
44.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share