Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC19B

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "For it is easier for a camel to go through a needle's eye than for a rich man to enter into the kingdom of God." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 69 70.4% 70.4% -.64
No 29 29.6% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
24
81.8%
18
80.0%
16
61.1%
11
70.4%
69
No 36.8%
14
18.2%
4
20.0%
4
38.9%
7
29.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
38
63.3%
31
70.4%
69
No 22.4%
11
36.7%
18
29.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
13
76.2%
16
63.6%
7
70.0%
7
71.4%
10
59.3%
16
70.4%
69
No 13.3%
2
23.8%
5
36.4%
4
30.0%
3
28.6%
4
40.7%
11
29.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 72.3%
60
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
70.4%
69
No 27.7%
23
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
29.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share