Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC19A

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "For it is easier for a camel to go through a needle's eye than for a rich man to enter into the kingdom of God." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 40.8% 40.8% -1.2
No 58 59.2% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
11
54.5%
12
60.0%
12
27.8%
5
40.8%
40
No 71.1%
27
45.5%
10
40.0%
8
72.2%
13
59.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
21
38.8%
19
40.8%
40
No 57.1%
28
61.2%
30
59.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
12
52.4%
11
36.4%
4
70.0%
7
14.3%
2
14.8%
4
40.8%
40
No 20.0%
3
47.6%
10
63.6%
7
30.0%
3
85.7%
12
85.2%
23
59.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
34
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.8%
40
No 59.0%
49
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
59.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share