Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC20A

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Blessed are the strong: for they shall be the sword of God." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 38.8% 38.8% -1.25
No 60 61.2% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
15
40.9%
9
35.0%
7
38.9%
7
38.8%
38
No 60.5%
23
59.1%
13
65.0%
13
61.1%
11
61.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
16
44.9%
22
38.8%
38
No 67.3%
33
55.1%
27
61.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
8
42.9%
9
54.5%
6
20.0%
2
28.6%
4
33.3%
9
38.8%
38
No 46.7%
7
57.1%
12
45.5%
5
80.0%
8
71.4%
10
66.7%
18
61.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
30
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.8%
38
No 63.9%
53
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
61.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share