Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC21B

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Thou shalt not suffer a witch to live." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 15.3% 15.3% -2.34
No 83 84.7% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
1
27.3%
6
20.0%
4
22.2%
4
15.3%
15
No 97.4%
37
72.7%
16
80.0%
16
77.8%
14
84.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
10
10.2%
5
15.3%
15
No 79.6%
39
89.8%
44
84.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
2
14.3%
3
9.1%
1
20.0%
2
28.6%
4
11.1%
3
15.3%
15
No 86.7%
13
85.7%
18
90.9%
10
80.0%
8
71.4%
10
88.9%
24
84.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
14
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
15
No 83.1%
69
91.7%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
84.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share