Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC21A

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Thou shalt not suffer a witch to live." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 16.3% 16.3% -2.25
No 82 83.7% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
5
18.2%
4
20.0%
4
16.7%
3
16.3%
16
No 86.8%
33
81.8%
18
80.0%
16
83.3%
15
83.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
7
18.4%
9
16.3%
16
No 85.7%
42
81.6%
40
83.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
2
19.0%
4
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
18.5%
5
16.3%
16
No 86.7%
13
81.0%
17
63.6%
7
100.0%
10
92.9%
13
81.5%
22
83.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
13
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
16
No 84.3%
70
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
83.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share