Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC22B

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Let your women keep silence in the churches: for it is not permitted unto them to speak." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 37.8% 37.8% -1.28
No 61 62.2% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
12
22.7%
5
60.0%
12
44.4%
8
37.8%
37
No 68.4%
26
77.3%
17
40.0%
8
55.6%
10
62.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
24
26.5%
13
37.8%
37
No 51.0%
25
73.5%
36
62.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
9
38.1%
8
18.2%
2
40.0%
4
64.3%
9
18.5%
5
37.8%
37
No 40.0%
6
61.9%
13
81.8%
9
60.0%
6
35.7%
5
81.5%
22
62.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
36
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.8%
37
No 56.6%
47
91.7%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
62.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share