Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC22A

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "Let your women keep silence in the churches: for it is not permitted unto them to speak." Do you agree?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 1% 1% -9.8
No 97 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.0%
1
No 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
94.4%
17
99.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No 98.0%
48
100.0%
49
99.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
90.9%
10
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
99.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No 98.8%
82
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
99.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share