Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELGC23B

Please read each of the following statements and do TWO things: FIRST, decide whether the statement is from the Bible or not; and SECOND, indicate whether or not you agree with the statement. (Please do this even if you think the statement is not from the Bible.) - "For I the Lord thy God am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children unto the third and fourth generation of them that hate me." Is it from the Bible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 43.9% 43.9% -1.12
No 55 56.1% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
11
50.0%
11
60.0%
12
50.0%
9
43.9%
43
No 71.1%
27
50.0%
11
40.0%
8
50.0%
9
56.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
20
46.9%
23
43.9%
43
No 59.2%
29
53.1%
26
56.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
9
47.6%
10
27.3%
3
50.0%
5
42.9%
6
37.0%
10
43.9%
43
No 40.0%
6
52.4%
11
72.7%
8
50.0%
5
57.1%
8
63.0%
17
56.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
35
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.9%
43
No 57.8%
48
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
56.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share