Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEUTERON

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? CHECK AS MANY ANSWERS AS YOU THINK ARE CORRECT. - DEUTERONOMY
  0) Not selected as an Old Testament prophet
  1) Selected as an Old Testament prophet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 63 64.3% 64.3% -.74
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 35 35.7% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 63.2%
24
63.6%
14
70.0%
14
61.1%
11
64.3%
63
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 36.8%
14
36.4%
8
30.0%
6
38.9%
7
35.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 71.4%
35
57.1%
28
64.3%
63
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 28.6%
14
42.9%
21
35.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 73.3%
11
61.9%
13
72.7%
8
80.0%
8
57.1%
8
55.6%
15
64.3%
63
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 26.7%
4
38.1%
8
27.3%
3
20.0%
2
42.9%
6
44.4%
12
35.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 66.3%
55
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.3%
63
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 33.7%
28
33.3%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
35.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share