Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEREMIAH

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? CHECK AS MANY ANSWERS AS YOU THINK ARE CORRECT. - JEREMIAH
  0) Not selected as an Old Testament prophet
  1) Selected as an Old Testament prophet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 20 20.4% 20.4% -1.97
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 78 79.6% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 21.1%
8
18.2%
4
15.0%
3
27.8%
5
20.4%
20
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 78.9%
30
81.8%
18
85.0%
17
72.2%
13
79.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 22.4%
11
18.4%
9
20.4%
20
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 77.6%
38
81.6%
40
79.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 13.3%
2
9.5%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
33.3%
9
20.4%
20
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 86.7%
13
90.5%
19
81.8%
9
100.0%
10
64.3%
9
66.7%
18
79.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 20.5%
17
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
20
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 79.5%
66
75.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
79.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share