Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PAUL

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? CHECK AS MANY ANSWERS AS YOU THINK ARE CORRECT. - PAUL
  0) Not selected as an Old Testament prophet
  1) Selected as an Old Testament prophet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 72 73.5% 73.5% -.6
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 26 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 71.1%
27
59.1%
13
85.0%
17
83.3%
15
73.5%
72
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 28.9%
11
40.9%
9
15.0%
3
16.7%
3
26.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 85.7%
42
61.2%
30
73.5%
72
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 14.3%
7
38.8%
19
26.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 86.7%
13
61.9%
13
81.8%
9
80.0%
8
85.7%
12
63.0%
17
73.5%
72
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 13.3%
2
38.1%
8
18.2%
2
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
37.0%
10
26.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 75.9%
63
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
73.5%
72
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 24.1%
20
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
26.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share