Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEVITICU

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? CHECK AS MANY ANSWERS AS YOU THINK ARE CORRECT. - LEVITICUS
  0) Not selected as an Old Testament prophet
  1) Selected as an Old Testament prophet

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 54 55.1% 55.1% -.9
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 44 44.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 52.6%
20
54.5%
12
65.0%
13
50.0%
9
55.1%
54
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 47.4%
18
45.5%
10
35.0%
7
50.0%
9
44.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 63.3%
31
46.9%
23
55.1%
54
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 36.7%
18
53.1%
26
44.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 53.3%
8
47.6%
10
63.6%
7
60.0%
6
42.9%
6
63.0%
17
55.1%
54
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 46.7%
7
52.4%
11
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
57.1%
8
37.0%
10
44.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Not selected as an Old Testament prophet 57.8%
48
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
55.1%
54
Selected as an Old Testament prophet 42.2%
35
58.3%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share