Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ORTHDIND

Orthodoxy index: Glock and Stark gave one point for each of the following four questions on which a respondent expressed his certainty of the truth of the orthodox Christian position. Other answers were scored zero. Scores thus ranged from 0 to 4. 1) The Devil actually exists. 2) The Bible tells of many miracles, some credited to Christ and some to other prophets and apostles. Generally speaking, which of the following statements comes closest to what you believe about Biblical miracles? 3) Which of the following statements comes closest to expressing what you believe about Jesus? 4) Which of the following statements comes closest to expressing what you believe about God?
  0) 0 Low
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4 High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Low 39 39.8% 39.8% -1.04
1 10 10.2% 50% -.44
2 11 11.2% 61.2% .15
3 13 13.3% 74.5% .75
4 High 25 25.5% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
0 Low 42.1%
16
27.3%
6
55.0%
11
33.3%
6
39.8%
39
1 15.8%
6
13.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
2 7.9%
3
9.1%
2
5.0%
1
27.8%
5
11.2%
11
3 5.3%
2
22.7%
5
20.0%
4
11.1%
2
13.3%
13
4 High 28.9%
11
27.3%
6
15.0%
3
27.8%
5
25.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Low 46.9%
23
32.7%
16
39.8%
39
1 8.2%
4
12.2%
6
10.2%
10
2 16.3%
8
6.1%
3
11.2%
11
3 10.2%
5
16.3%
8
13.3%
13
4 High 18.4%
9
32.7%
16
25.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
0 Low 13.3%
2
14.3%
3
27.3%
3
40.0%
4
57.1%
8
70.4%
19
39.8%
39
1 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
36.4%
4
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
7.4%
2
10.2%
10
2 13.3%
2
9.5%
2
9.1%
1
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
7.4%
2
11.2%
11
3 13.3%
2
19.0%
4
9.1%
1
20.0%
2
7.1%
1
11.1%
3
13.3%
13
4 High 60.0%
9
47.6%
10
18.2%
2
10.0%
1
14.3%
2
3.7%
1
25.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
0 Low 42.2%
35
16.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
39.8%
39
1 12.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
10
2 12.0%
10
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
11
3 9.6%
8
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
13
4 High 24.1%
20
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share