Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PARTINDX

Particularism index: An index created about the beliefs that lead to salvation. Thus the index ranges from 6 (highest) to 0 (lowest).
  0) 0 Lowest
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6 Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Lowest 18 18.4% 18.4% -1.57
1 9 9.2% 27.6% -.95
2 14 14.3% 41.8% -.32
3 27 27.6% 69.4% .31
4 24 24.5% 93.9% .93
5 4 4.1% 98% 1.56
6 Highest 2 2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
0 Lowest 26.3%
10
9.1%
2
10.0%
2
22.2%
4
18.4%
18
1 10.5%
4
13.6%
3
5.0%
1
5.6%
1
9.2%
9
2 10.5%
4
4.5%
1
25.0%
5
22.2%
4
14.3%
14
3 26.3%
10
18.2%
4
30.0%
6
38.9%
7
27.6%
27
4 23.7%
9
36.4%
8
25.0%
5
11.1%
2
24.5%
24
5 2.6%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
6 Highest 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Lowest 22.4%
11
14.3%
7
18.4%
18
1 8.2%
4
10.2%
5
9.2%
9
2 20.4%
10
8.2%
4
14.3%
14
3 26.5%
13
28.6%
14
27.6%
27
4 18.4%
9
30.6%
15
24.5%
24
5 4.1%
2
4.1%
2
4.1%
4
6 Highest 0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
0 Lowest 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
44.4%
12
18.4%
18
1 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
14.8%
4
9.2%
9
2 20.0%
3
9.5%
2
9.1%
1
50.0%
5
7.1%
1
7.4%
2
14.3%
14
3 13.3%
2
52.4%
11
27.3%
3
40.0%
4
14.3%
2
18.5%
5
27.6%
27
4 53.3%
8
28.6%
6
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
14.8%
4
24.5%
24
5 6.7%
1
4.8%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
6 Highest 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
0 Lowest 19.3%
16
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.4%
18
1 10.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
9
2 14.5%
12
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
14
3 26.5%
22
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
27
4 22.9%
19
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
24
5 4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
6 Highest 1.2%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share