Dimensions of Religious Commitment, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHICIND

Ethicalism index: The index ranges from 4 if items on doing good for others and loving thy neighbor are answered to be absolutely necessary to 0 if rejecting both.
  0) 0 Rejecting both
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4 Both are absolutely necessary

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Rejecting both 11 11.2% 11.2% -1.97
1 5 5.1% 16.3% -1.19
2 33 33.7% 50% -.41
3 20 20.4% 70.4% .38
4 Both are absolutely necessary 29 29.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
0 Rejecting both 10.5%
4
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
11.2%
11
1 5.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
2 34.2%
13
22.7%
5
45.0%
9
33.3%
6
33.7%
33
3 21.1%
8
27.3%
6
20.0%
4
11.1%
2
20.4%
20
4 Both are absolutely necessary 28.9%
11
40.9%
9
20.0%
4
27.8%
5
29.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
22
100.0%
20
100.0%
18

98


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Rejecting both 14.3%
7
8.2%
4
11.2%
11
1 4.1%
2
6.1%
3
5.1%
5
2 42.9%
21
24.5%
12
33.7%
33
3 10.2%
5
30.6%
15
20.4%
20
4 Both are absolutely necessary 28.6%
14
30.6%
15
29.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49

98


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Two or three times a month About once a month About every six weeks About every three months Once or twice a year or less TOTAL
0 Rejecting both 6.7%
1
4.8%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
22.2%
6
11.2%
11
1 6.7%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
5.1%
5
2 20.0%
3
38.1%
8
36.4%
4
40.0%
4
42.9%
6
29.6%
8
33.7%
33
3 6.7%
1
23.8%
5
36.4%
4
30.0%
3
21.4%
3
14.8%
4
20.4%
20
4 Both are absolutely necessary 60.0%
9
28.6%
6
18.2%
2
30.0%
3
21.4%
3
22.2%
6
29.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
27

98


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
0 Rejecting both 12.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.2%
11
1 3.6%
3
8.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
5
2 34.9%
29
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.7%
33
3 20.5%
17
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.4%
20
4 Both are absolutely necessary 28.9%
24
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

98

Bookmark and Share